BTech: Full Form, Courses, Fees, Eligibility, Admission, Duration, Colleges

Duration: 4 Years
Avg Fees: INR 2,200 - 6,00,000 per year
Harinitha Panneerselvam
Harinitha Panneerselvam

Updated on - Mar 13, 2024

Latest Updates for BTech

  • 15 April 2024 :

    JEE Advanced application form 2024 will be available from Apr 27, 2024. The last date to apply is May 7, 2024. 

  • 15 April 2024 :

    JEE Advanced 2024 registration for foreign nationals begins from Apr 15 - 30, 2024.

  • 15 April 2024 :

    JEE Main 2024 session 2 paper 1 provisional answer key released, students could raise objection till April 14, 2024. 

  • 19 March 2024 :

    IMU CET application form has been released and the last date to apply is May 5, 2024.

BTech or Bachelor of Technology is a 4-year professional undergraduate engineering program, divided into 8 semesters that are designed to provide students with comprehensive knowledge and practical skills in various engineering disciplines, enabling them to contribute to technological advancements. The core BTech subjects include computer science and programming, basic chemistry, linear algebra, data structure and algorithm, basic electronics, etc.

B.Tech Admission 2024 in most institutions is based on marks scored in qualifying examinations like JEE Main, JEE Advanced, BITSAT, SRMJEE, etc. The basic eligibility for B.Tech courses after 12th requires the candidate to have passed 10+2 with Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry subjects with a minimum of 50% marks. The course also has a lateral entry for those who have completed a Diploma in Engineering.

B.Tech job scope for graduates is vast as graduates can work in both private and public sectors in a range of roles like Computer Engineer, Civil Engineer, Mechanical Engineer, Electrical Engineer, Data Analyst, etc.  

Table of Contents

BTech Course Details

Degree Bachelors
Full Form Bachelor of Technology
Duration 4 Years
Age 17 - 22 years of age
Minimum Percentage High Degree (10+2) from a recognized Board with 60% in Physics, Chemistry, and Maths.
Average Fees INR 2,200 - 6,00,000 per year
Similar Options of Study Bachelor of Engineering [BE]
Average Salary INR 2.5 - 6 LPA
Employment Roles Software Engineer, Civil Engineer, Quality Analyst, Software Tester, etc.

What is B.Tech Course?

B.Tech course duration is four years and offers various specializations like Computer Science, Civil Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, etc. 

The B Tech course fees range between INR 2,200 - 6,00,000 per year, depending on the type of institutions and facilities offered. The BTech fees for renowned private colleges like BITS Pilani is INR 5,75,700 per year, whereas IIT Madras a prominent government college has an annual tuition fee of INR 2,00,000.

Students graduating from prominent BTech colleges in India like IITs, NITs, Bits Pilani, NIITs, etc., get good placement opportunities with an average package between INR 10-22 LPA, depending on domain expertise and experience.

Also Read: Complete List of Engineering Courses

What is B.Tech Full Form?

BTech full form stands for Bachelor of Technology, a 4-year engineering-based undergraduate program covering essential studies of practical applications and core principles associated with several domains of engineering and technology such as civil, electrical, chemical, mechanical, computer science, and others. It is an industry-relevant program with hands-on training on recent developments in engineering specialties to establish career excellence in the competitive landscape of today's job market. 

B Tech Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for admission to a B.Tech after 12th, aspirants should have satisfied all universities' minimum cutoff criteria standards. Eligible students for Bachelor of Technology are selected based on the below criteria. 

  • The candidate should have completed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, and English as mandatory subjects with a minimum of 60% marks for the unreserved category and 5% relaxation is given for the reserved category. 
  • Aspirants must have valid marks in BTech entrance examinations like JEE Main, BITSAT, JEE Advanced, and other state-level exams like MHT CET, TS EAMCET, WBJEE, etc. 
  • The minimum age limit to enroll in the course is 17-18 years.

Why Choose Bachelor of Technology Courses?

BTech course or Bachelor of Technology is a professional undergraduate engineering program that enhances various technical skills. India produces over 10 lakhs of engineering graduates annually, with over 2500 engineering colleges. Below are some of the points on why a candidate should prefer doing a B Tech course.

  • The number of software developer jobs is projected to rise by 25% between 2021 and 2031, according to data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS)
  • This course is a perfect fit for students to get into various fields of engineering, with computer science or IT being the most opted choice. 
  • Candidates with high cutoff scores can be admitted to top engineering colleges like the Indian Institute of Technology, the Indian Institute of Information Technology, the National Institute of Technology, etc. 

Read More: Why BTech? Top 8 Reasons To Opt B.Tech Courses

B.Tech Admission 2024

In the admission process for the Bachelor of Technology, students are taken in through merit quota based on their marks in state and national level entrance examinations. The cutoff for these would vary based on the college one chooses, the category one belongs to, etc. 

Given below are the steps for B.Tech admission. 

  • Step 1: The candidate should clear the required entrance exam by the college.
  • Step 2: The student should fill out the college application form through online or offline mode.
  • Step 3: Once the application is accepted, based on the college, there might be a final round of group discussion or personal interview before confirmation of admission.
  • Step 4: After the final merit list is published, the student needs to submit documents for verification and pay the admission fees.

Read More: B.Tech Admission Process

B.Tech Entrance Exams 

Various BTech entrance exams are held in engineering institutes to gain admission to B.Tech courses. The entrance examinations can be divided into national-level entrance examinations like JEE Mains and JEE Advanced, state-level entrance examinations, and institute-specific examinations.

Listed below are some of the top BTech entrance exams: 

BTech Entrance Exams

Registration Dates

Accepting Colleges

JEE Main

Feb 2, 2024-Mar 2, 2024 (Session 2)

NIT Jalandhar, LPU, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi and more.

JEE Advanced

Apr 21-May 6, 2024

IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, IIT Kharagpur, IISc Bangalore, and more.

BITSAT

December 2023- April 2024 (Tentative)

BITS Pilani

VITEEE

Nov 1, 2023- Mar 30, 2024

VIT Vellore, VIT Chennai, VIT Bhopal, 

SRMJEEE

Nov 10, 2023- Jun 15, 2024

SRM University

KIITEE

Nov 10, 2023- Jun 25, 2024

KIIT, Bhubaneswar

Read More: B.Tech Entrance Exams

Top BTech Colleges in India with Fees

The best BTech colleges in North India are IIT Delhi, IIT Roorkee, IIT Kanpur, whereas, the Southern part of India consists of the best BTech colleges ranking in the top 5 in NIRF Ranking 2023 such as IIT Madras, Amrita School of Engineering, etc.

BTech colleges in West India consist of IIT Bombay, BITS Pilani, Goa, IIT Gandhinagar, etc. Students who want to study in the East part of India can join IIT Kharagpur, Jadavpur University, IIT Patna, etc. The B.Tech fee is in the range of INR 2,200 - INR 6,00,000 per year. 

Below is the list of the top BTech colleges in India with tuition fees based on NIRF 2023.

NIRF Ranking 2023

Top Colleges for BTech

Tuition Fee Per Year (INR)

Admission Fee

Miscellaneous Fee Per Year

1

IIT Madras

INR 2,00,000

-

INR 45,215

3

IIT Delhi

INR 2,00,000

INR 8,150

INR 32,850

4

IIT Bombay

INR 2,00,000

-

INR 5,400

5

IIT Kanpur

INR 2,00,000

INR 20,000

INR 17,530

5

IIT Roorkee

INR 2,00,000

INR 6,000

INR 57,850

6

IIT Kharagpur

INR 2,00,000

INR 15,000

INR 2,20,000

7

IIT Guwahati

INR 2,00,000

INR 1,500

INR 84,250

8

IIT Hyderabad

INR 2,00,000

-

INR 44,750

9

NIT Trichy

INR 1,25,000

INR 29,200

INR 20,750

10

Jadavpur University

INR 3,000

INR 1,800

-

Also, Check: IIT B.Tech Fees Structure

Top BTech Private Colleges in India

Some famous and top BTech private colleges in India include Manipal University, Thapar University, and more. Private institutes tend to charge a higher tuition fee than public colleges. B.Tech course fees in private colleges can go up to INR 6,00,000 per year. The course fees differ from colleges or universities. 

Given below are the top BTech private colleges in India, along with their fee structure:

NIRF Rank 2023

Name Of Colleges

Tuition Fee Per Year (INR)

Admission Fee

Miscellaneous Fee Per Year

11

VIT University

INR 1,73,000 - 1,95,000

INR 3,000

-

25

BITS Pilani

INR 5,75,700

INR 53,900

INR 48,000

28

SRM Engineering College

INR 2,50,000

INR 25,000

INR 16,000 

31

Amity University Noida

INR 3,70,000

INR 20,000

-

40

Institute of Technical Education and Research

INR 2,50,000

INR 22,000

-

44

KL University

INR 2,55,000

INR 15,000

INR 1,10,000

53

BIT Mesra

INR 2,32,000

INR 25,000

INR 32,000

61

Manipal Institute of Technology

INR 5,19,000

INR 10,000

INR 1,49,000

Read More: Top Private Engineering Colleges in India

Best BTech Colleges in India City Wise

Below listed is the location-wise BTech colleges in India with the annual fees:

S.No Location Tuition Fees Per Year
1 Top B.Tech Colleges in Pune INR 80,000-2,50,000
2 Top BTech College in Delhi INR 2,400-4,50,000
3 Top BTech Colleges in Hyderabad INR 50,000-5,00,000
4 Top B.Tech Colleges in Bangalore INR 96,000-4,95,000
5 Top B.Tech College in Jaipur INR 60,000-2,00,000
6 Top B.Tech Colleges in Mumbai INR 85,000-3,50,000
7 Top B.Tech College in Lucknow INR 1,00,000-2,00,000
8 Top B.Tech Colleges in Chennai INR 80,000-3,50,000
9 Top B.Tech College in Kolkata INR 3,000-2,50,000
10 Top BTech College in Dehradun INR 50,000-2,00,000

B.Tech Specializations

The B. Tech course focuses more on practical learning than theoretical studies, which helps students understand more about the workflow in any domain. There are several engineering and technology applications, and each of them is pursued as separate specialized domains.

Below is a list of some of India's top Bachelor of Technology specializations along with their tuition fee and the salary package offered to graduates. 

BTech Specialization

Tuition Fee Per Year

Average Salary Package

BTech Computer Science Engineering

INR 60,000 - 5,00,000

INR 8.98 LPA

BTech Mechanical Engineering

INR 30,000 - 2,20,000

INR 6.43 LPA

BTech Civil Engineering

INR 10,000 - 3,00,000

INR 5.59 LPA

BTech Electrical and Electronics Engineering

INR 25,000 - 2,50,000

INR 8.49 LPA

BTech Information Technology

INR 50,000 - 3,00,000

INR 9.42 LPA

[Source: PayScale]

Listed below are some of the other popular B Tech branches list:

Other BTech Courses List

BTech Biotechnology BTech Marine Engineering
B.Tech Dairy Technology BTech Aeronautical Engineering
BTech Food Technology BTech Computer Engineering
BTech Biomedical Engineering BTech Data Science
BTech Chemical Engineering B.Tech Software Engineering
B.Tech Cyber Security B.Tech Automobile Engineering
B.Tech ECE B.Tech Bioinformatics
BTech Electrical Engineering B.Tech Artificial Intelligence
BTech Aerospace Engineering B.Tech Environmental Engineering
BTech Automobile Engineering BTech Mechatronics
BTech Agricultural Engineering BTech Mining Engineering
BTech Petroleum Engineering BTech Engineering Physics

Read More: BTech Specialization List

B.Tech Lateral Entry

BTech Lateral Entry is for students who have already completed their Diploma in Engineering or a B.Sc degree. Therefore, candidates will get direct admission in the third semester of the BTech course [i.e., second year]. BTech Lateral Entry admission is an entrance-based admission process. These entrance tests are known as LEET and are conducted by State-level education authorities every year.

BTech Lateral Entry Eligibility Criteria

BTech Lateral Entry eligibility criteria include aspirants must complete their B.Sc or 3-year Diploma degree in engineering with a minimum of 45-50% aggregate from the science stream in Class 11-12. The candidates who fall into the reserved category will receive a 5% exemption. DVoc candidates in related fields can also apply.

Also Check: LEET Eligibility Criteria

BTech Lateral Entry Entrance Examinations

When applying for lateral entry, specific entrance exams are conducted that the students must ensure that they apply for. These entrance exams are essential in the final merit list and selection process. Listed below are the popular entrance exams that are accepted for BTech.

  • Haryana LEET
  • Assam JLEE
  • JELET
  • PU LEET

Read More: BTech Lateral Entry

B.Tech Subjects and Syllabus

B.Tech syllabus varies for every specialization. The subjects offered in the first year are almost the same across all specializations while the syllabus from semester 3 to semester 8 varies according to the specialization. Engineering Mathematics, basic concepts of Physics and Mathematics will remain common across all BTech specializations in India. 

Tabulated below is the syllabus for the first-year BTech course. 

Semester I

Semester II

English

Engineering Chemistry

Engineering Physics

Basic Civil Engineering 

Engineering Mathematics 

Engineering Mechanics

Engineering Graphics

Basic Electrical Engineering 

Basic Electronics

Computer Programming

Read More: B.Tech Subjects and Syllabus

Integrated BTech Courses

Many students may choose to pursue an integrated course while applying for a BTech course. An integrated course combines two courses that students can opt for after completing their 10+2. It can be a combination of a bachelor's course with a postgraduate course. Listed below are some of the Integrated courses offered with BTech: 

BTech + M.Tech

This course is a mix of undergraduate and postgraduate degrees covering vast areas of engineering and its related domains. Aspirants can pursue this course from IIT Bombay, MIT Bhopal, and IIT Roorkee. Students are required to have 50-60% in High school degree from the science stream along with qualifying BTech entrance exams. 

Read More: BTech + M.Tech

BTech + MBA

A combination of two courses covers areas of engineering and technology along with managerial studies. Amity University and NMIMS are known for offering integrated courses. Students are required to get 60% in high-school studies with PCM subjects.

Read More: BTech + MBA

BTech Bridge Courses

The bridge course is a combination of the preparation program along with the main course. This course equips students with the expertise to deal with the various complexities of the course.

 Many colleges undertake bridge courses to brush up their mathematics and physics skills for the students opting for a Bachelor of Technology. Listed below are some of the colleges that provide bridge courses in BTech:

BE vs B.Tech

Students in BE programs learn about the fundamental theories and principles behind various engineering disciplines. The curriculum of BTech programs is application-oriented and is designed to equip students with the necessary technical skills and knowledge required for specific engineering fields.

Below is the difference between BE and BTech course:

Parameter

BTech

BE

Overview

Bachelor of Technology is a four-year-long undergraduate degree.

A Bachelor of Engineering is a four-year-long undergraduate degree.

Entrance Exam

JEE Main, JEE Advanced, BITSAT

JEE Main, MH CET, COMEDK

Focus Area

Students who are interested in acquiring practical knowledge in core and other subjects as a whole.

The course equips students with the knowledge and skills to perform Industrial tasks easily.

Tuition Fee Per Year

INR 2,200 - 6,00,000

INR 25,000 - 3,00,000

Job Opportunity

Graduate Engineering Trainee, Software Engineer, Systems and Hardware Engineer, and much more.

Computer Science Engineer, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechatronics, etc.

BTech Salary

INR 2.5 - 6 Lakh per Annum [Source: Glassdoor].

INR 5 Lakh per Annum [Source: Glassdoor].

Read More: BE vs B.Tech

B.Tech Salary in India

A BTech graduate can earn an average of INR  25K-50K per month as a fresher. In other cases, the salary of a candidate depends upon the job profile. If you work as a Project Engineer, Design Mechanical Engineer, you can earn INR 2.5 - 6 Lakh per Annum on average. [Source: PayScale].

Top Recruiters for Private Sectors

 Salaries offered by some top companies for B.Tech graduates 

Company

Average Annual Salary

TCS (1-3 yrs exp)

4.5 LPA

Wipro (0-4 yrs exp)

3 LPA

Amazon (2-3 yrs exp)

2.9 LPA

Accenture (0-2 yrs exp)

2.5 LPA

Tech Mahindra (2-3 yrs exp)

3 LPA

[Source: Ambition Box]

Top Recruiters for Government Sectors

 Salaries offered by some top companies for B.Tech graduates [Source: Ambition Box]

Company

Average Annual Salary

BEL (0-3 yrs exp)

4.1 LPA

BMRCL (0-4 yrs exp)

4 LPA

ISRO (2-3 yrs exp)

4.6 LPA

DRDS (0-2 yrs exp)

4.6 LPA

AAI (2-3 yrs exp)

5.5 LPA

[Source: Glassdoor]

Read More: B.Tech Salary in India

Courses After BTech

There are several courses one can take up after graduating from BTech. Pursuing a diploma or certification course can develop basic knowledge and industry exposure quickly. Some of the other common courses taken up after completion of BTech are listed below.

Read More: List of Best Courses After BTech in India

Career Options After BTech

The placements for BTech graduates are huge in technical fields. Any graduate who has successfully attempted a BTech degree can get a job in almost all Indian sectors. There are tremendous job opportunities for Btech freshers. Government organizations such as ISRO, ONGC, DRDO, BARC, NIC, ECIL and others recruit computer science engineers regularly. Civil, electrical, and mechanical engineering graduates are next preferred for government jobs. Some of the top job roles offered are:

  • Consultants
  • Computer Science Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Data Science Analyst
  • Software Developer

Also, Read on What to do After BTech?

B.Tech Scholarships

B.Tech scholarships are conducted by the state government and other private organizations to encourage students aspiring for higher education by offering them various BTech scholarship schemes. Scholarship criteria usually reflect the values and goals of the donor or founder of the award. 

Some of the top scholarships offered for BTech courses are listed below.

Scholarship

Eligibility 

Scholarship Amount

IET India Scholarship

60% in aggregate for the semesters cleared with a CGPA of at least 6.0 on a 10-point scale

INR 10,00,000

Sitaram Jindal Foundation Scholarship

60-75% in Higher Education depending on the state 

INR 2,00,000

ONGC Scholarship

60% marks in Class 12

INR 1,92.000

Timken Scholarship

Minimum 50% in (10+2)

Family Income should be under INR 80,000 

INR 75,000

Ratan Tata Scholarship for Engineering Students

An excellent academic record throughout High School

Only for Indian Nationals 

INR 10,00,000

UPESEAT Scholarship for BTech Students

80% in (10+2) with PCM Subjects

20% Tuition amount of 1st & 2nd Semester

Read More: BTech Scholarships

Skills to Excel as a Bachelor of Technology Graduate

Aspirants are required to have the below skills to perform well in their B. Tech course and in their jobs:

  • Technical Proficiency: The graduate should be technically proficient and stay up to date with the latest updates in industries that align with their job roles.
  • Programming Skills: Individuals should have a good understanding of software development methodologies and programming languages like Java, C++, etc., to perform the job efficiently.
  • Data Analysis Skills: The graduate should have efficiency in using data analysis tools like MATLAB, Python, Tableau, and Seaborn, to drive insight from the data and make informed decisions for the organization.
  • Cloud Computing Skills: Graduates who want to work in the given field should understand cloud computing platforms like Google Cloud, AWS, etc., along with understanding cloud computing principles.
  • Coding Skills: Graduates who want to work as coders should be able to prototype ideas, refine designs, and implement creative fixes for the organization.

BTech Fee Structure

FAQs

Can I do B.Tech from distance education in India?

No, the Supreme Court and the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) has declared that getting a BTech degree through distance education is invalid.

Which stream is best in BTech?

Computer Science and Engineering is the stream that is most in-demand in the market. CSE generates good job profiles with competitive salary package.

What is B.Tech full form?

The full form of B.Tech is Bachelor of Technology.

Is Math compulsory for B.Tech?

No, AICTE has recently made it optional or the students to have math and physics for their bachelors. This was made applicable from the academic year 2021-22.

Is B.Tech the same as a BE degree?

No, B.Tech is more on the practical implementation and B.E. is more on the theoretical knowledge.

Can I do B.Tech after the 12th?

Yes, students who have passed 12th with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics can do BTech. However, the basic eligibility varies with respect to the university.

What is the salary after B.Tech?

B.Tech students can earn an average salary of INR 5-6 Lakh per Annum. 

Is JEE compulsory for B.Tech?

No, it is NOT mandatory to give JEE exam for B.Tech. There are many colleges that admit students based on their own entrance exams and other state level exams.

Is BTech 3 years or 4 years?

B.Tech is a 4 year undergraduate engineering course.

Which is the No 1 BTech College in India?

IIT Madras is the number one college for BTech course in India.

Is B.Tech better than B.Sc?

Yes, B.Tech is better than B.Sc, if the aspirant wishes to learn about the technical application side of technology rather than the research scope.

Should I do an MBA after BTech?

Yes, if the aspirant is willing to move to managerial roles, pursuing an MBA is a must. This will help in improving the logical skills apart from the technical skills.

Can Diploma holders do BTech?

Yes, Diploma holders can choose any branch of engineering through lateral entry.

See Various BTech Colleges in India

Loading...