BCA Course: Full Form, Fees, Duration, Eligibility, Admission, Subjects

Duration: 3 Years
Avg Fees: INR 5,000 - 2,00,000 per year
Sakshi Chaudhary
Sakshi Chaudhary

Updated on - Apr 11, 2024

Latest Updates for BCA

  • 17 July 2024 :

    MAH MCA CET Provisional Merit List 2024 will be released on Jul 24, 2024 and the final merit list will be out on Jul 29, 2024.

  • 16 July 2024 :

    MAH MCA CET 2024 counselling registration deadline has been extended to Jul 21, 2024.

  • 11 July 2024 :

    TANCET online counselling 2024 schedule released and MBA choice filling starts from Aug 5, 2024.

  • 09 July 2024 :

    TANCET 2024 rank lists will be released on Jul 22, 2024.

BCA or Bachelor of Computer Application is a three-year undergraduate degree program that provides students with a solid background in computer science, programming languages, software development, and other related fields. The core BCA subjects include mathematics for computing, computer organization, and architecture, data structures, web technologies, etc.

BCA admission requires students to have a 50% aggregate in Higher Secondary (10+2) with mathematics as a mandatory subject and qualifying entrance exams such as IPU CET, SET, SUAT, CUET-UG, etc., depending on the college requirement.

The BCA course fees are in the range of INR 5,000 - 2,00,000 per year the fees vary depending on the government and private entity, the BCA fees in a private college is between INR 25,000-2,00,000 per year whereas, for government colleges, the fees is between INR 5,000-70,000 per year.

Table of Contents

BCA Course Details

Degree Bachelors
Full Form Bachelor of Computer Application
Duration 3 Years
Age The minimum age limit to enroll in the course is 17 years.
Entrance Exam IPU CET, SET, SUAT, CUET-UG, etc.
Minimum Percentage Minimum of 50% marks in 10+2 examinations
Average Fees INR 5,000 - 2,00,000 per year
Average Salary INR 2 - 8 LPA (Source: Glassdoor)
Employment Roles Software Developer, Technical Analyst, Technical Support, Networking Trainee, Server Administrator etc.

What is BCA Course All About?

The BCA full form is Bachelor of Computer Application, the course seeks to develop students' technical expertise and knowledge in computer science and information technology. The course emphasizes computer networks, business mathematics, and database management systems, enabling students to pursue roles in both public and private sectors, including web development, IT administration, and stack analysis

The BCA job scope for graduates is vast as they can opt for jobs like technical associate, blockchain developer, data manager, etc in both private and public companies like Infosys, Wipro, National Informatics Center, SAIL, etc. The BCA graduate earns around INR 2 - 8 LPA

Also Read: Complete List of Courses After 12th

BCA Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility for BCA may include different components like minimum percentage, entrance exam score, reservation quota, etc. Below listed is the BCA eligibility criteria:

  • Candidates should have passed their 10+2 exams in any stream with mathematics as a mandatory subject with a minimum of 50% marks for the general category and 45% marks for reserved category students. The candidate is also required to clear cutoffs for entrance exams such as IPU CET, SET, SUAT, etc as per the college requirement.
  • BCA age limit: There is no upper age limit to enroll in the course.

Why Choose BCA Course?

When students decide to pursue a BCA course they should research about course details to ensure that they are aware of the course they are enrolled in. To get the answers to why one should choose BCA, we have broken them down into the following :

  • India Today's recent reports indicate that by 2023, Indian IT service companies will have added over 5,000,000. This is probably going to get better as more sectors use digital technology, leading to the growth of enrollment in the BCA course.
  • The graduate can also make the transition into various domains such as data science, business administration, blockchain, and cyber security.
  • To provide students with training in computer applications and IT-related courses, the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) has created a number of skill development programs.
  • To advance technical education and research in computer applications, the government has also established the NITs and the IIITs.

Why Choose BCA?

BCA Admission Process

Admission to BCA course is done on a merit basis in colleges like Graphic Era University and colleges like GLA University, Sharda University, etc., and accept the university entrance exam score for admission. Below is the BCA admission process:

  • Step 1: The student needs to clear the entrance exam cut-off as per the university requirement.
  • Step 2: The candidate needs to fill out the college application form available online or through offline mode.
  • Step 3: As per the college requirement the student may also be required to clear GD or PI rounds.
  • Step 4: Once the final merit list is published, the student needs to pay the admission fees and complete the document verification process.

BCA Admission Process

Read More: BCA Admission Details

BCA Entrance Exams

BCA entrance exams are conducted at the national, state, and institute levels. The cut-off for the exam may vary depending on the difficulty level of the exam and the number of seats available. Some popular entrance exams conducted for BCA admission are:

BCA Entrance Exams Registration Dates Accepting Colleges
CUET-UG February 2024-April 2024 ( Tentative) Shobhit University, Guru Nanak College, Assam Kaziranga University, etc.
IPU CET April 2024-May 2024 (Tentative) Indraprastha University
SET May 2024 (Tentative) Symbiosis University
SUAT January 2024- April 2024 ( Tentative) Sharda University
AIMA UGAT January 2024- April 2024 ( Tentative) NIIS Bhubnaeshar, UPES
MHT CET April 16- May 2, 2024 MIT-WPU, MGM University, etc.
GLAET January 2024- May 2024 ( Tentative) GLA University
LPU NEST January 2024 (Tentative) Lovely Professional University

Read More: BCA Entrance Exam Details

BCA Specialization

BCA course offers various specializations for candidates in different fields of computer applications. A student can pursue a BCA degree in various areas according to their experience, interest, and future scope.

Here is a list of some of the BCA Specializations:

  • BCA Computer Science
  • BCA Data Science
  • BCA IT Technologies
  • BCA Internet Technologies
  • BCA Network Systems 
  • BCA Music and Video Processing 
  • BCA MIS 
  • BCA DBMS
  • BCA Programming Languages
  • BCA System Analysis
  • BCA Computer Graphics

Read More: BCA Specializations List

BCA Lateral Entry

BCA Lateral Entry is for students who have already completed their Diploma in Computer Science or Application. Therefore, candidates will get direct admission to the BCA course. BCA Lateral Entry admission is an entrance-based/merit-based admission process. These entrance tests are IPU CET, CUCET, SET, etc, and are conducted by National, State-level, or university education authorities every year.

BCA Lateral Entry Eligibility Criteria

BCA Lateral Entry eligibility criteria include aspirants must complete their Diploma degree in computer science or application with a minimum of 55% aggregate. The candidates who fall into the reserved category will receive a 5% exemption

BCA Lateral Entry Entrance Examinations

When applying for lateral entry, specific entrance exams are conducted that the students must ensure that they apply for. These entrance exams are essential in the final merit list and selection process. Listed below are the popular entrance exams that are accepted for BCA:

  • IPU-CET
  • SET
  • CUCET

Read More: BCA Lateral Entry

Top BCA Colleges in India with Fee Details

The top private BCA colleges in India include Sharda Univeristy, UPES, and Symbiosis Institute of Computer Studies and Research. The best government colleges offering BCA course includes Dharmshala govt. College, Kannur University, Government Science College, Durg, Lucknow University, etc.

The BCA fee is in the range of INR 5,000-2,00,000 per year. Below listed are the top colleges in India offering BCA course along with the fee bifurcation:

Name of the College Tuition Fees Per Year Admission Fees Miscellaneous Fees Per Year
Symbiosis Institute of Computer Studies and Research INR 1,93,000  INR 20,000 INR 1,01,100
GLA University INR 1,00,000 - INR 55,000 
Sharda University INR 1,50,000 INR 10,000 -
LPU INR 64,000 INR 10,000 INR 4,000 
Chandigarh University INR 18,125 INR 1000 INR 75,000
UPES INR 2,00,000 INR 26,000 INR 1,19,000
Sister Nivedita University INR 52,333  INR 30,000 -
JC Bose University of Science and Technology INR 52,500  - INR 12,000 
St. Joseph’s College INR 31,000  INR 5,000 -
St. Bedes College INR 22,000  INR 100 INR 16,750 
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra INR 53,000  INR 32,500 -
VIT Vellore INR 55,000  INR 2,000 INR 57,000 
Institute of Business Studies and Research INR 1,30,000 - INR 1,20,000
RIMT INR 95,000  INR 15,000 -
Lucknow University INR 70,160  INR 36,000 -
University of Mysore INR 15,900  INR 2,750 INR 4,125 

Also, Check: BCA Course Fees in India

Best BCA Colleges in India City Wise

Below listed are location-wise BCA colleges in India with the average annual fees:

Location Fees Per Year
BCA College in Delhi INR 14,000 - 1,50,000
BCA College in Mumbai INR 9,000-1,75,000
BCA College in Pune INR 15,000-1,00,000
BCA Colleges in Surat INR 30,000-80,000 
BCA Colleges in Lucknow INR 60,000-1,50,000
BCA College in Patna INR 20,000-60,000 
BCA in Bangalore INR 25,000-1,25,000
BCA College in Kolkata INR 20,000-2,00,000
BCA Colleges in Hyderabad INR 15,000-1,70,000

Types of BCA Courses

BCA course can be pursued full-time, distance, and through integrated education mode. Below listed is BCA course details:

Type Basic Eligibility BCA Duration
Full-Time BCA 10+2 with a minimum of 50% marks for the general category and 45% marks for the reserved category+ Entrance Exam Score + GD/PI performance 3 Years
BCA Distance Education 10+2 with a minimum of 50% marks for the general category and 45% marks for the reserved category 3-5 Years
Integrated BCA 10+2 with a minimum of 50-55% marks for the general category and 45% marks for the reserved category+ Entrance Exam Score 5 Years

Distance BCA Course

BCA distance education is recognized by UGC-DEB in India and is considered a valuable degree. Below listed are distance BCA course details:

  • The distance BCA course can be pursued from colleges like Jain University, IGNOU, Mumbai University, etc.
  • The distance BCA course fees is in the range of INR 9,000-35,000 per year.
  • The maximum distance BCA course duration can be extended to 5 years.

Integrated BCA Course

Students can pursue BCA+MCA as an integrated course course after completion of 12th grade. Below listed are a few details about the BCA integrated course:

  • The course can be pursued from colleges like RIMT, Indus University, SRM University, Delhi, etc.
  • The course fee is between INR 40,000-2,00,000 per year.
  • Students study topics like Fundamentals of Computer & C Programming, Communication Skill, Basic Electronics, Digital Logic, Graph Theory, etc., in the integrated BCA course.

Also, Check: Benefits of BCA

BCA Syllabus and Subjects

The BCA syllabus is divided into 6 semesters. The first year focuses on the basics of computers and IT, programming, system software, etc. The second year subjects cover topics like software testing, operating systems, web designing, data structures, etc. The third year syllabus focuses on advanced and specialized topics like information security, PHP, cloud computing, etc.

Below listed is the semester wise BCA syllabus:

Semester I Semester II
Basics of Digital Electronics Advanced Concept in C Programming
Business Systems and Application Computer Architecture and Systems Software 
Introduction to Programming System Analysis & Design 
Mathematics in Computer Applications Mathematics in Computer Applications
Fundamentals of IT Graph Theory 
Environmental Studies English II
English I -
Semester III Semester IV
Operating Systems Web Designing
Data Structures Database Management System
Fundamentals of Web Programming Object-Oriented Programming with C++
Mathematics for Computer Application Software Engineering
Semester V Semester VI
Data Communication & Computer Networks Introduction to PHP
Information Security Client Server Computing / Intelligent Systems / Image Processing / Introduction to Distributed System
Unix & Shell Programming Data Encoding and Compression / Python Programming / Advanced Database Management / Introduction to Cloud Computing
Windows Programming / Human Computer Interaction / Multimedia & E-Commerce / ERP Major Project
Minor Project Seminar
Industrial Training Viva-Voce

Read More: BCA Subjects and Syllabus

BSc CS vs BCA

BCA is a more application-focused program that blends computer science with business management, and BSc CS is a more academic and technical program. The table below shows the differences between BCA and B.Sc Computer Science:

Course BCA BSc CS
Full Form Bachelor of Computer Application Bachelor of Science in Computer Science 
Course Duration 3 years 3 years
Course Overview The course curriculum covers topics like programming languages, database management, web development, software testing, project management, etc. The course curriculum covers topics like algorithms, data structures,  computer architecture, software engineering, etc.
Eligibility 50% in 10+2, with Computer Applications/ Science as a compulsory subject 50% in 10+2, with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects
Course Fees Per Year INR 5,000 to 2,00,000 INR 10,000 - 1,00,000
Entrance Exam IPU CET, SET, JNUEE CUCET,IISER Entrance Exam
Top Colleges Symbiosis Pune, Christ University Bangalore, Loyola College Chennai St. Stephen’s College Delhi, Presidency College Kolkata, St. Xavier’s College Mumbai
Average Salary INR 2-8 LPA [Source: Payscale] INR 4 LPA [Source: Ambition Box]
Job Roles Software Developer, Web Developer, Database Administrator, Network Administrator, etc. Algorithm Developer, Systems Analyst, Research Assistant, etc.

Read More: B.Sc Computer Science

BCA vs B.Com BCA vs BTech
BCA vs BBA BSc IT vs BCA

BCA Salary In India

The BCA salary in India on average is INR 3.7 LPA [Source: Payscale]. Graduates after having three-plus years of experience can earn more than INR 8 LPA. Below listed are job roles for BCA graduates along with their average entry-level salaries:

BCA Jobs

Entry Level Average Salary

Salary After 3 Years of Experience

Database Administrator INR 4 LPA INR 6.20 LPA
System Analyst INR 3.90 LPA INR 6.70-8.60 LPA
Software Developer INR 3.10 LPA INR 7 LPA
IT Consultant INR 2.40-4.50 LPA INR 6-8 LPA

Read More: BCA Salary in India

Courses After BCA

Students can pursue BCA as a prospective career option. Many colleges worldwide provide students with the opportunity to study this course. Additionally, if students are interested, they can decide to pursue a Master's in Computer application. Some of the master's courses students can pursue include:

  • MCA
  • MBA
  • Machine Learning Courses
  • IT Certification
  • Network Security Courses

Read More: Courses after BCA

Career Options After BCA Graduation

Job opportunities are available in plenty for BCA graduates in both the public and private sectors. Their knowledge and research-based experience qualify them to handle job roles of higher magnitude and multiple domains. Below listed are a few top job roles offered to BCA graduates along with hiring companies:

Job Designations

Hiring Companies

Average Salary

System Analyst UST, TCS, Amdocs, etc. INR 4-5 LPA
Quality Assurance Analyst Amazon, Infosys, Accenture, etc. INR 4.70 LPA
Web Developer Cognizant, Infosys, Indegen, etc. INR 4.70-5.50 LPA
UI/UX Designer Tech Mahindra, Reliance Jio, ABC Ltd, etc. INR 4-6.50 LPA

Top Recruiters for BCA

The BCA scope is vast as graduates are hired by various private and government organizations such as the IT Industry, Retail companies, the Healthcare Industry, the Telecommunication Industry, etc. Below listed are a few top recruiters for graduates:

Top Recruiter

Average Entry-Level Salary

Microsoft INR 4-7 LPA
Amazon  INR 4.50-6 LPA
Flipkart INR 4-5 LPA
Accenture INR 4-6 LPA
Infosys INR 4.70-6.50 LPA

[Sources: Payscale & Ambition Box]

BCA Recruiters

 

Read More: Career Options after BCA

BCA Scholarship

The students who want to study BCA can get scholarships from private and government colleges or schemes based on merit scores, annual income, and other related factors. Below listed are a few scholarships for BCA courses:

Scholarship

Eligibility Criteria

Amount

UPES Academic Scholarship Have passed 10+2 examinations with a minimum of 60% marks Upto 15% of the Tuition Fees
AICTE Pragati Scholarship for Girls Girls pursuing a technical degree or diploma Up to INR 50,000 Per Year

KC Mahindra Scholarship

Students belonging to economically weaker sections and want to pursue BCA or any other technical degree  INR 50,000

Skills To Excel as a BCA Graduate

BCA graduates need to have soft and hard skills that will help them succeed in their professional lives. Some of these skills include:

  • Programming Language Knowledge: The graduates should have a good understanding of programming languages like C, C++, Java, Python, etc.
  • Database Management Skills: The graduate should be able to practically understand database concepts and have proficiency in using database management systems like MySQL, Oracle, or SQLite.
  • Networking Skills: In order to successfully create and manage secure, effective connections to databases networking skills are required.
  • Software Testing Skills: To ensure the timely release of flawless software programs to increase user satisfaction, proficiency in networking skills is required.

BCA Fee Structure

FAQs

Can BCA graduates apply for the GATE exam?

To apply for GATE, Candidate must have a 4-year degree. As BCA a three years degree, students pursuing BCA are not eligible for GATE exam

Is BCA a good course?

Yes. BCA is tailor-made for students who wish to pursue a career in informatics or in Information technology and hardcore programming. 

What can I study after BCA?

After BCA, one can choose to pursue higher studies in MCA, MIM, MCM, PGPCS, ISM, MBA.

Can BCA be done after the 12th?

Yes. Students who have completed their 10+2 from a recognized board are eligible to apply for a BCA course.

What is BCA Full Form?

The full form of BCA is Bachelor of Computer Application.

What is BCA eligibility?

The basic eligibility includes that students must pass their 10+2 from a recognized board with an aggregate of 50% minimum marks. The minimum age to apply for the course is 17 years old.

What is the BCA course duration?

The BCA course duration is three years.

Is Maths compulsory for BCA?

Yes, Maths is compulsory for BCA though some private colleges or universities offer BCA without Maths.

What jobs can graduates get after BCA?

BCA graduates have job opportunities in various fields such as Web Designing, Banking, Computer Programming, Network Engineering, System Administrator, Software etc.

What is the minimum percentage required for BCA?

The eligibility criteria of the BCA programme is “Pass in 12th Class of 10+2 of CBSE or equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate with a pass in English (core or elective or functional).

See Various BCA Colleges in India

Loading...