BITSAT 2020 Syllabus

Exam Date : August 6, 2020 To August 10, 2020

BITS has always kept the syllabus the same for mathematics, chemistry, physics, and English. BITSAT exam is completely based on the 11th and 12th NCERT syllabus.

Candidates appearing for the entrance exam for the B.E Courses offered at the BITS campuses in Pilani, Goa, and Hyderabad can use the Syllabus of BITSAT to prepare and crack the Entrance exam successfully.

BITSAT 2020 Syllabus for Physics

Physics syllabus
Unit Name

Topics to be covered by Each Respective Unit

1 Units & Measurement Units (Different systems of units, SI units, fundamental and derived units)
Dimensional Analysis
Precision and significant figures
Fundamental measurements in Physics (Vernier calipers, screw gauge, Physical balance, etc)
2 Kinematics Properties of vectors
Position, velocity and acceleration vectors
Motion with constant acceleration
Projectile motion
Uniform circular motion
Relative motion
3 Newton’s Laws of Motion Newton’s laws (free body diagram, resolution of forces)
Motion on an inclined plane
Motion of blocks with pulley systems
Circular motion – centripetal force
Inertial and non-inertial frames
4 Impulse and Momentum Definition of impulse and momentum
Conservation of momentum
Collisions
Momentum of a system of particles
Center of mass
5 Work and Energy Work done by a force
Kinetic energy and work-energy theorem
Power
Conservative forces and potential energy
Conservation of mechanical energy
6 Rotational Motion Description of rotation (angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular acceleration)
Rotational motion with constant angular acceleration
Moment of inertia, Parallel and perpendicular axes theorems, rotational kinetic energy
Torque and angular momentum
Conservation of angular momentum
Rolling motion
7 Gravitation Newton’s law of gravitation
Gravitational potential energy, Escape velocity
Motion of planets – Kepler’s laws, satellite motion
8 Mechanics of Solids and Fluids Elasticity
Pressure, density, and Archimedes’ principle
Viscosity and Surface Tension
Bernoulli’s theorem
9 Oscillations Kinematics of simple harmonic motion
Spring mass system, simple and compound pendulum
Forced & damped oscillations, resonance
10 Waves Progressive sinusoidal waves
Standing waves in strings and pipes
Superposition of waves, beats
Doppler Effect
11 Heat and Thermodynamics Kinetic theory of gases
Thermal equilibrium and temperature
Specific heat, Heat Transfer - Conduction, convection and radiation, thermal conductivity, Newton’s law of cooling
Work, heat and the first law of thermodynamics
2nd law of thermodynamics, Carnot engine – Efficiency and Coefficient of performance
12 Electrostatics Coulomb’s law
Electric field (discrete and continuous charge distributions)
Electrostatic potential and Electrostatic potential energy
Gauss’ law and its applications
Electric dipole
Capacitance and dielectrics (parallel plate capacitor, capacitors in series and parallel)
13 Current Electricity Ohm’s law, Joule heating
D.C circuits – Resistors and cells in series and parallel, Kirchoff’s laws, potentiometer, and Wheatstone bridge
Electrical Resistance (Resistivity, origin and temperature dependence of resistivity)
14 Magnetic Effect of Current Biot-Savart’s law and its applications
Ampere’s law and its applications
Lorentz force, force on current carrying conductors in a magnetic field
Magnetic moment of a current loop, torque on a current loop, Galvanometer and its conversion to voltmeter and ammeter
15 Electromagnetic Induction Faraday’s law, Lenz’s law, eddy currents
Self and mutual inductance
Transformers and generators
Alternating current (peak and RMS value)
AC circuits, LCR circuits
16 Optics Laws of reflection and refraction
Lenses and mirrors
Optical instruments – telescope and microscope
Interference – Huygen’s principle, Young’s double slit experiment
Interference in thin films
Diffraction due to a single slit
Electromagnetic waves and their characteristics (only qualitative ideas), Electromagnetic spectrum
Polarization – states of polarization, Malus’ law, Brewster’s law
17 Modern Physics Dual nature of light and matter – Photoelectric effect, De Broglie wavelength
Atomic models – Rutherford’s experiment, Bohr’s atomic model
Hydrogen atom spectrum
Radioactivity
Nuclear reactions: Fission and fusion, binding energy
18 Electronic Devices Energy bands in solids (qualitative ideas only), conductors, insulators, and semiconductors;
Semiconductor diode – I-V characteristics in forward and reverse bias, diode as a rectifier; I-V characteristics of LED, photodiode, solar cell, and Zener diode; Zener diode as a voltage regulator.
Junction transistor, transistor action, characteristics of a transistor; transistor as an amplifier (common emitter configuration) and oscillator
Logic gates (OR, AND, NOT, NAND and NOR). A transistor as a switch.

BITSAT 2020 Syllabus for Chemistry

Chemistry syllabus
Unit Name

Topics to be covered from the respective unit

1 States of Matter Measurement: Physical quantities and SI units, Dimensional analysis, Precision, Significant figures
Chemical reactions: Laws of chemical combination, Dalton’s atomic theory; Mole concept; Atomic, molecular and molar masses; Percentage composition empirical & molecular formula; Balanced chemical equations & stoichiometry
Three states of matter, intermolecular interactions, types of bonding, melting and boiling points. Gaseous state: Gas Laws, ideal behavior, ideal gas equation, empirical derivation of gas the equation, Avogadro number, Deviation from ideal behavior – Critical temperature, Liquefaction of gases, van der Waals equation.
Liquid state: Vapour pressure, surface tension, viscosity.
Solid-state: Classification; Space lattices & crystal systems; the Unit cell in two dimensional and three-dimensional lattices, calculation of density of unit cell – Cubic & hexagonal systems; Close packing; Crystal structures: Simple AB and AB2 type ionic crystals, covalent crystals – diamond & graphite, metals. Voids, number of atoms per unit cell in a cubic unit cell, ImperfectionsPoint defects, non-stoichiometric crystals; Electrical, magnetic and dielectric properties; Amorphous solids – qualitative description. Band theory of metals, conductors, semiconductors, and insulators, and n- and p-type semiconductors.
2 Atomic Structure Introduction: Subatomic particles; Atomic number, isotopes and isobars, Thompson’s model and its limitations, Rutherford’s picture of the atom and its limitations; Hydrogen atom spectrum and Bohr model and its limitations
Quantum mechanics: Wave-particle duality – de Broglie relation, Uncertainty principle; Hydrogen atom: Quantum numbers and wavefunctions, atomic orbitals and their shapes (s, p, and d), Spin quantum number.
Many electron atoms: Pauli exclusion principle; Aufbau principle and the electronic configuration for atoms, Hund’s rule.
Periodicity: Brief history of the development of periodic tables Periodic law and the modern periodic table; Types of elements: s, p, d, and f blocks; Periodic trends: ionization energy, atomic, and ionic radii, inter gas radii, electron affinity, electronegativity, and valency. Nomenclature of elements with atomic numbers greater than 100.
3 Chemical Bonding & Molecular Structure Valence electrons, Ionic Bond: Lattice Energy and Born-Haber cycle; a Covalent character of ionic bonds and polar character of a covalent bond, bond parameters
Molecular Structure: Lewis picture & resonance structures, VSEPR model & molecular shapes
Covalent Bond: Valence Bond Theory- Orbital overlap, Directionality of bonds & hybridization (s, p & d orbitals only), Resonance; Molecular orbital theory- Methodology, Orbital energy level diagram, Bond order, Magnetic properties of homonuclear diatomic species (qualitative idea only).
Dipole moments; Hydrogen Bond.
4 Thermodynamics Basic Concepts: Systems and surroundings; State functions; Intensive & Extensive Properties; Zeroth Law and Temperature
First Law of Thermodynamics: Work, internal energy, heat, enthalpy, heat capacities, and specific heats, measurements of ∆U and ∆H, Enthalpies of formation, phase transformation, ionization, electron gain; Thermochemistry; Hess’s Law, Enthalpy of bond dissociation, combustion, atomization, sublimation, solution, and dilution
Second Law: Spontaneous and reversible processes; entropy; Gibbs free energy related to spontaneity and non-spontaneity, non-mechanical work; Standard free energies of formation, free energy change, and chemical equilibrium
Third Law: Introduction
5 Physical and Chemical Equilibria Concentration Units: Mole Fraction, Molarity, and Molality
Solutions: Solubility of solids and gases in liquids, Vapour Pressure, Raoult’s law, Relative lowering of vapour pressure, depression in freezing point; elevation in boiling point; osmotic pressure, determination of molecular mass; solid solutions, abnormal molecular mass, can't Hoff factor. Equilibrium: Dynamic nature of equilibrium, law of mass action
Physical Equilibrium: Equilibria involving physical changes (solid-liquid, liquid-gas, solid-gas), Surface chemistry, Adsorption, Physical and Chemical adsorption, Langmuir Isotherm, Colloids and emulsion, classification, preparation, use.
Chemical Equilibria: Equilibrium constants (KP, KC), Factors affecting equilibrium, LeChatelier’s principle.
Ionic Equilibria: Strong and Weak Electrolytes, Acids and Bases (Arrhenius, Lewis, Lowry and Bronsted) and their dissociation; degree of ionization, Ionization of Water; ionization of polybasic acids, pH; Buffer solutions; Henderson equation, Acid-base titrations; Hydrolysis; Solubility Product of Sparingly Soluble Salts; Common Ion Effect.
Factors Affecting Equilibria: Concentration, Temperature, Pressure, Catalysts, Significance of G and G0 in Chemical Equilibria
6 Electrochemistry Redox Reactions: Oxidation-reduction reactions (electron transfer concept); Oxidation number; Balancing of redox reactions; Electrochemical cells and cell reactions; Standard electrode potentials; EMF of Galvanic cells; Nernst equation; Factors affecting the electrode potential; Gibbs energy change and cell potential; Secondary cells; dry cells, Fuel cells; Corrosion and its prevention.
Electrolytic Conduction: Electrolytic Conductance; Specific and molar conductivities; variations of conductivity with concentration, Kolhrausch’s Law, and its application, Electrolysis, Faraday’s laws of electrolysis; Electrode potential and electrolysis, Commercial production of the chemicals, NaOH, Na, Al.
7 Chemical Kinetics Aspects of Kinetics: Rate and Rate expression of a reaction; Rate constant; Order and molecularity of the reaction; Integrated rate expressions and half-life for zero and first-order reactions
Factor Affecting the Rate of the Reactions: Concentration of the reactants, catalyst; the size of particles, the Temperature dependence of rate constant concept of collision theory (elementary idea, no mathematical treatment); Activation energy.
Surface Chemistry Adsorption – physisorption and chemisorption; factors affecting adsorption of gasses on solids; catalysis: homogenous and heterogeneous, activity and selectivity: enzyme catalysis, colloidal state: the distinction between true solutions, colloids, and suspensions; lyophilic, lyophobic multimolecular and macromolecular colloids; properties of colloids; Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, electrophoresis, coagulation; emulsions–types of emulsions.
8 Hydrogen and s-block elements Hydrogen: Element: unique position in periodic table, occurrence, isotopes; Dihydrogen: preparation, properties, reactions, and uses; Molecular, saline, ionic, covalent, interstitial hydrides; Water: Properties; Structure and aggregation of water molecules; Heavy water; Hydrogen peroxide: preparation, reaction, structure & use, Hydrogen as a fuel.
s-block elements: Abundance and occurrence; Anomalous properties of the first element in each group; diagonal relationships; trends in the variation of properties (ionization energy, atomic & ionic radii).
Alkali metals: Lithium, sodium, and potassium: occurrence, extraction, reactivity, and electrode potentials; Biological importance; Reactions with oxygen, hydrogen, halogens water; Basic nature of oxides and hydroxides; Halides; Properties and uses of compounds such as NaCl, Na2CO3, NaHCO3, NaOH, KCl, and KOH.
Alkaline earth metals: Magnesium and calcium: Occurrence, extraction, reactivity, and electrode potentials; Reactions with O2, H2O, H2, and halogens; Solubility and thermal stability of oxo salts; the Biological importance of Ca and Mg; Preparation, properties, and uses of important compounds such as CaO, Ca(OH)2, plaster of Paris, MgSO4, MgCl2, CaCO3, and CaSO4
9 p- d- and f-block elements General: Abundance, distribution, physical and chemical properties, isolation and uses of elements; Trends in chemical reactivity of elements of a group; electronic configuration, oxidation states; anomalous properties of the first element of each group.
Group 13 elements: Boron; Properties and uses of borax, boric acid, boron hydrides & halides. The reaction of aluminum with acids and alkalis;
Group 14 elements: Carbon: carbon catenation, physical & chemical properties, uses, allotropes (graphite, diamond, fullerenes), oxides, halides, and sulphides, carbides; Silicon: Silica, silicates, silicone, silicon tetrachloride, Zeolites, and their uses
Group 15 elements: Dinitrogen; Preparation, Reactivity, and uses of nitrogen; Industrial and biological nitrogen fixation; Compound of nitrogen; Ammonia: Haber’s process, properties and reactions; Oxides of nitrogen and their structures; Properties and Ostwald’s process of nitric acid production; Fertilizers – NPK type; Production of phosphorus; Allotropes of phosphorus; Preparation, structure, and properties of hydrides, oxides, oxoacids (elementary idea only) and halides of phosphorus, phosphine.
Group 16 elements: Isolation and chemical reactivity of dioxygen; Acidic, basic and amphoteric oxides; Preparation, structure, and properties of ozone; Allotropes of sulphur; Preparation/production properties and uses of sulphur dioxide and sulphuric acid; Structure and properties of oxides, oxoacids (structures only).
Group 17 and group 18 elements: Structure and properties of hydrides, oxides, oxoacids of halogens (structures only); preparation, properties & uses of chlorine & HCl; Inter halogen compounds; Bleaching Powder; Uses of Group 18 elements, Preparation, structure, and reactions of xenon fluorides, oxides, and oxoacids.
d-Block elements: General trends in the chemistry of first row transition elements; Metallic character; Oxidation state; ionization enthalpy; Ionic radii; Color; Catalytic properties; Magnetic properties; Interstitial compounds; Occurrence and extraction of iron, copper, silver, zinc, and mercury; Alloy formation; Steel and some important alloys; preparation and properties of K2Cr2O7, KMnO4.
f-Block elements: Lanthanoids and actinoids; Oxidation states and chemical reactivity of lanthanoids compounds; Lanthanide contraction and its consequences, Comparison of actinoids and lanthanoids.
Coordination Compounds: Coordination number; Ligands; Werner’s coordination theory; IUPAC nomenclature; Application and importance of coordination compounds (in qualitative analysis, extraction of metals and biological systems e.g. chlorophyll, vitamin B12, and haemoglobin); Bonding: Valence-bond approach, Crystal field theory (qualitative); Isomerism including stereoisomerism.
10 Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Classification: General Introduction, classification based on functional groups, trivial and IUPAC nomenclature. Methods of purification: qualitative and quantitative,
Electronic displacement in a covalent bond: Inductive, resonance effects, and hyperconjugation; free radicals; carbocations, carbanions, nucleophiles, and electrophiles; types of organic reactions, free radial halogenations
Alkanes: Structural isomerism, general properties and chemical reactions, free radical halogenation, combustion, and pyrolysis.
Alkenes and alkynes: General methods of preparation and reactions, physical properties, electrophilic and free radical additions, acidic character of alkynes and (1,2 and 1,4) addition to dienes.
Aromatic hydrocarbons: Sources; properties; isomerism; resonance delocalization; aromaticity; polynuclear hydrocarbons; IUPAC nomenclature; mechanism of electrophilic substitution a reaction, directive influence and effect of substituents on reactivity; carcinogenicity and toxicity.
Haloalkanes and haloarenes: Physical properties, nomenclature, optical rotation, chemical reactions and mechanism of substitution reaction. Uses and environmental effects; di, tri, tetrachloromethane, iodoform, freon, and DDT
11 Stereochemistry Conformations: Ethane conformations; Newman and Sawhorse projections.
Geometrical isomerism in alkenes
12 Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen General: Nomenclature, electronic structure, important methods of preparation, identification, important reactions, physical and chemical properties, uses of alcohols, phenols, ethers, aldehydes, ketones, carboxylic acids, nitro compounds, amines, diazonium salts, cyanides, and isocyanides.
Specific: Reactivity of -hydrogen in carbonyl compounds, the effect of substituents on alpha-carbon on acid strength, comparative reactivity of acid derivatives, mechanism of nucleophilic addition and dehydration, the basic character of amines, methods of preparation, and their separation, the importance of diazonium salts in synthetic organic chemistry.
13 Biological, Industrial and Environmental Chemistry Carbohydrates: Classification; Monosaccharides; Structures of pentoses and hexoses; Simple chemical reactions of glucose, Disaccharides: reducing and non-reducing sugars – sucrose, maltose, and lactose; Polysaccharides: the elementary idea of structures of starch, cellulose, and glycogen.
Proteins: Amino acids; Peptide bond; Polypeptides; Primary structure of proteins; Simple idea of secondary, tertiary and quaternary structures of proteins; Denaturation of proteins and enzymes.
Nucleic Acids: Types of nucleic acids; Primary building blocks of nucleic acids (chemical composition of DNA & RNA); Primary structure of DNA and its double helix; Replication; Transcription and protein synthesis; Genetic code
Vitamins: Classification, structure, functions in Biosystems; Hormones
Polymers: Classification of polymers; General methods of polymerization; the Molecular mass of polymers; Biopolymers and biodegradable polymers; methods of polymerization (free radical, cationic and anionic addition polymerizations); Copolymerization: Natural rubber; Vulcanization of rubber; Synthetic rubbers. Condensation polymers.
Pollution: Environmental pollutants; soil, water, and air pollution; Chemical reactions in atmosphere; Smog; Major atmospheric pollutants; Acid rain; Ozone and its reactions; Depletion of the ozone layer and its effects; Industrial air pollution; Greenhouse effect and global warming; Green Chemistry, study for control of environmental pollution.
Chemicals in medicine, health-care and food: Analgesics, Tranquilizers, antiseptics, disinfectants, antimicrobials, antifertility drugs, antihistamines, antibiotics, antacids; Preservatives, artificial sweetening agents, antioxidants, soaps, and detergents.
14 Theoretical Principles of Experimental Chemistry Volumetric Analysis: Principles; Standard solutions of sodium carbonate and oxalic acid; Acid-base titrations; Redox reactions involving KI, H2SO4, Na2SO3, Na2S2O3, and H2S; Potassium permanganate in acidic, basic and neutral media; Titrations of oxalic acid, ferrous ammonium sulphate with KMnO4, K2 Cr2O7/Na2S2O3, Cu(II)/Na2S2O3.
Qualitative analysis of Inorganic Salts: Principles in the determination of the cations Pb2+, Cu2+ ,As3+, Mn2+, Al3+, Zn2+, Co2+, Ca2+, Sr2+, Ba2+, Mg2+, NH4+, Fe3+, Ni2+ and the anions CO32- , S2-,SO42-, SO32-, NO2-, NO3-, Cl-, Br-, I-, PO43-, CH3COO-, C2O42-.
Physical Chemistry Experiments: preparation and crystallization of alum, copper sulphate. Benzoic acid ferrous sulphate, double salt of alum and ferrous sulphate acids and weak bases; pH measurements of some solutions obtained from fruit juices, solutions of known and varied concentrations of acids, bases, and salts using pH paper or universal indicator; Lyophilic and lyophobic sols; Dialysis; Role of emulsifying agents in emulsification. Equilibrium studies involving ferric and thiocyanate ions (ii) [Co(H2O)6] 2+ and chloride ions; Enthalpy determination for strong acid vs. strong base neutralization reaction (ii) hydrogen bonding interaction between acetone and chloroform; Rates of the reaction between (i) sodium thiosulphate and hydrochloric acid, (ii) potassium iodate and sodium sulphite (iii) iodide vs. hydrogen peroxide, concentration and temperature effects in these reactions.
Purification Methods: Filtration, crystallization, sublimation, distillation, differential extraction, and chromatography. Principles of melting point and boiling point determination; principles of paper chromatographic separation – Rf values.
Qualitative Analysis of Organic Compounds: Detection of nitrogen, sulphur, phosphorous and halogens; Detection of carbohydrates, fats, and proteins in foodstuff; Detection of alcoholic, phenolic, aldehydic, ketonic, carboxylic, amino groups and unsaturation.
Quantitative Analysis of Organic Compounds: Basic principles for the quantitative estimation of carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, halogen, sulphur and phosphorous; Molecular mass determination by silver salt and chloroplatinate salt methods; Calculations of empirical and molecular formulae.
Principles of Organic Chemistry Experiments: Preparation of iodoform, acetanilide, p-nitro acetanilide, di-benzyl acetone, aniline yellow, beta-naphthol; Preparation of acetylene and study of its acidic character.
Basic Laboratory Technique: Cutting glass tube and a glass rod, bending a glass tube, drawing out a glass jet, boring of cork.

BITSAT 2020 Syllabus for English Proficiency

BITSAT is designed to assess the candidate's general proficiency in the use of English language as a means of self-expression in real-life situations. It is specifically to test the test takers’ knowledge of basic grammar, their vocabulary, their ability to read fast and comprehend, and also their ability to apply the elements of effective writing.

English proficiency syllabus
Unit Name Topics to be covered by the respective unit
1 Grammar The agreement, Time and Tense, Parallel construction, Relative pronouns
Determiners, Prepositions, Modals, Adjectives
Voice, Transformation
Question tags, Phrasal verbs
2 Vocabulary Synonyms, Antonyms, Odd Word, One Word, Jumbled letters, Homophones, Spelling
Contextual meaning.
Analogy
3 Reading Comprehension Content/ideas
Vocabulary
Referents
Idioms/Phrases
Reconstruction (rewording)
4 Composition Rearrangement
Paragraph Unity
Linkers/Connectives

BITSAT 2020 Syllabus for Logical Reasoning

The test is given to the candidates of BITSAT to judge their power of reasoning spread in verbal and nonverbal areas. All candidates should be able to think logically so that they perceive the data accurately, understand the relationships correctly, figure out the missing numbers or words, and to apply rules to new and different contexts.

These indicators are measured through performance on such tasks as detecting missing links, following directions, classifying words, establishing sequences, and completing analogies.

BITSAT 2020 Verbal Reasoning Syllabus

Verbal reasoning syllabus
Unit Name Topics to be covered by each respective unit
1 Analogy Analogy means correspondence. In the questions based on analogy, a particular relationship is given and another similar relationship has to be identified from the alternatives provided.
2 Classification This means to assort the items of a given group based on certain common qualities they possess and then spot the odd option out.
3 Series Completion Here series of numbers or letters are given and one is asked to either complete the series or find out the wrong part of the series.
4 Logical Deduction – Reading Passage Here a brief passage is given and based on the passage the candidate is required to identify the correct or incorrect logical conclusions.
5 Chart Logic Here a chart or a table is given that is partially filled in and asks to complete it by the information given either in the chart/table or in the question.

BITSAT 2020 Syllabus for Non-Verbal Reasoning

Non- Verbal section
Unit Name Topics to be covered from the respective units

1

Pattern Perception

Here a certain pattern is given and generally, a quarter is left blank. The candidate is required to identify the correct quarter from the given four alternatives.

2

Figure Formation and Analysis

The candidate is required to analyze and form a figure from various given parts.

3

Paper Cutting

It involves the analysis of a pattern that is formed when a folded piece of paper is cut into a definite design.

4

Figure Matrix

In this, more than one set of figures is given in the form of a matrix, all of them following the same rule. The candidate is required to follow the rule and identify the missing figure.

5

Rule Detection

Here a particular rule is given and it is required to select from the given sets of figures, a set of figures, which obeys the rule and forms the correct series.

BITSAT 2020 Syllabus for Mathematics

Mathematics syllabus
Unit Name Topics to be covered from the respective unit
1 Algebra Complex numbers, addition, multiplication, conjugation, polar representation, properties of modulus and principal argument, triangle inequality, roots of complex numbers, geometric interpretations; The fundamental theorem of algebra.
Theory of Quadratic equations, quadratic equations in real and complex number system and their solutions.
Arithmetic and geometric progressions, arithmetic, geometric and arithmetic-geometric series, sums of finite arithmetic and geometric progressions, infinite geometric series, sums of squares and cubes of the first n natural numbers.
Logarithms and their properties.
Exponential series.
Permutations and combinations, Permutations as an arrangement and combination as selection, simple applications.
Binomial theorem for a positive integral index, properties of binomial coefficients, Pascal’s triangle
Matrices and determinants of order two or three, properties and evaluation of determinants, addition and multiplication of matrices, adjoint and the inverse of matrices, Solutions of simultaneous linear equations in two or three variables, elementary row, and column operations of matrices, types of matrices, applications of determinants in finding the area of triangles.
Sets, Relations and Functions, algebra of sets applications, equivalence relations, mappings, one-one, into and onto mappings, the composition of mappings, binary operation, the inverse of a function, functions of real variables like polynomial, modulus, signum and greatest integer.
Mathematical reasoning and methods of proofs, Mathematically acceptable statements. Connecting words/phrases – consolidating the understanding of “ if and only if (necessary and sufficient) condition”, “implies”, “and/or”, “implied” by”, “and”, “our”, “ there exists” and through a variety of examples related to real life and Mathematics. Validating the statements involving the connecting words – a difference between contradiction, converse, and contrapositive., Mathematical induction
Linear Inequalities, a solution of linear inequalities in one variable ( Algebraic) and two variables (Graphical).
2 Trigonometry Measurement of angles in radians and degrees, positive and negative angles, trigonometric ratios, functions with their graphs and identities.
The solution of trigonometric equations.
Inverse trigonometric functions
3 Two-dimensional For dimensional Coordinate Geometry Cartesian coordinates, the distance between two points, section formulae, the shift of origin.
Straight lines and the pair of straight lines: Equation of straight lines in various forms, the angle between two lines, the distance of a point from a line, lines through the point of intersection of two given lines, the equation of the bisector of the angle between two lines, concurrent lines.
Circles: Equation of circle in standard form, parametric equations of a circle.
Conic sections: parabola, ellipse, and hyperbola their eccentricity, directrices & foci.
4 Three Dimensional Coordinate Geometry Co-ordinate axes and coordinate planes, the distance between two points, section formula, direction cosines and direction ratios, the equation of a straight line in space and skew lines.
The angle between two lines whose direction ratios are given, the shortest distance between two lines.
The equation of a plane, a distance of a point from a plane, condition for coplanarity of three lines, angles between two planes, angle between a line and a plane.
5 Differential calculus Domain and range of a real-valued function, Limits, and Continuity of the sum, difference, product, and quotient of two functions, Differentiability.
Derivative of different types of functions (polynomial, rational, trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, exponential, logarithmic, implicit functions), the derivative of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, chain rule, parametric form.
Geometric interpretation of derivative, Tangents and Normals
Increasing and decreasing functions, Maxima and minima of a function.
Rolle’s Theorem, Mean Value Theorem and Intermediate Value Theorem.
6 Integral calculus Integration as the inverse process of differentiation, indefinite integrals of standard functions.
Methods of integration: Integration by substitution, Integration by parts, integration by partial fractions, and integration by trigonometric identities.
Definite integrals and their properties, Fundamental Theorem of Integral Calculus, applications in finding areas under simple curves.
Application of definite integrals to the determination of areas of regions bounded by simple curves.
7 Ordinary Differential Equations Order and degree of a differential equation, formulation of a differential equation whole general solution is given, variables separable method.
The solution of homogeneous differential equations of the first order and first degree
Linear first-order differential equations
8 Probability Various terminology in probability, axiomatic and other approaches of probability, addition and multiplication rules of probability.
Conditional probability, total probability, and Baye’s theorem
Independent events
Discrete random variables and distributions with mean and variance.
9 Vectors Direction ratio/cosines of vectors, the addition of vectors, scalar multiplication, position vector of a point dividing a line segment in a given ratio.
Dot and cross products of two vectors, projection of a vector on a line.
Scalar triple products and their geometrical interpretations
10 Statistics Measures of dispersion
Analysis of frequency distributions with equal means but different variances
11 Linear Programming Various terminology and formulation of Linear Programming
The solution of linear Programming using a graphical method, feasible and infeasible regions, feasible and infeasible solutions, optimal feasible solutions (up to three non-trivial constraints)
12 Mathematical modeling Formulation of a simple real-life problem, solution using matrices, calculus, and linear programming.

BITSAT 2020 Syllabus for Biology

Biology syllabus
Unit Name Topics to be covered from the respective unit
1 Diversity in Living World Biology – it's meaning and relevance to mankind
What is living; Taxonomic categories and aids; Systematics and Binomial system of nomenclature.
Introductory classification of living organisms (Two-kingdom system, Five-kingdom system);
Plant kingdom – Salient features of major groups (Algae to Angiosperms);
Animal kingdom – Salient features of Nonchordates up to phylum, and Chordates up to class level.
2 Cell: The Unit of Life; Structure and Function Cell wall; Cell membrane; Endomembrane system (ER, Golgi apparatus/Dictyosome, Lysosomes, Vacuoles); Mitochondria; Plastids; Ribosomes; Cytoskeleton; Cilia and Flagella; Centrosome and Centriole; Nucleus; Microbodies.
Structural differences between prokaryotic and eukaryotic, and between plant and animal cells.
Cell cycle (various phases); Mitosis; Meiosis.
Biomolecules – Structure and function of Carbohydrates, Proteins, Lipids, and Nucleic acids.
Enzymes – Chemical nature, types, properties and mechanism of action.
3 Genetics and Evolution Mendelian inheritance; Chromosome theory of inheritance; Gene interaction; Incomplete dominance; Co-dominance; Complementary genes; Multiple alleles;
Linkage and Crossing over; Inheritance patterns of hemophilia and blood groups in humans.
DNA –its organization and replication; Transcription and Translation;
Gene expression and regulation; DNA fingerprinting.
Theories and evidence of evolution, including modern Darwinism.
4 Structure and Function – Plants Morphology of a flowering plant; Tissues and tissue systems in plants; Anatomy and function of the root, stem (including modifications), leaf, inflorescence, flower (including position and arrangement of different whorls, placentation), fruit and seed; Types of fruit; Secondary growth;
Absorption and movement of water (including diffusion, osmosis and water relations of a cell) and of nutrients; Translocation of food; Transpiration and gaseous exchange; Mechanism of stomatal movement.
Mineral nutrition – Macro- and micro-nutrients in plants including deficiency disorders; Biological nitrogen fixation mechanism.
Photosynthesis – Light reaction, cyclic and non-cyclic photophosphorylation; various pathways of carbon dioxide fixation; Photorespiration; Limiting factors.
Respiration – Anaerobic, Fermentation, Aerobic; Glycolysis, TCA cycle; Electron transport system; Energy relations.
5 Structure and Function - Animals Human Physiology – Digestive system – organs, digestion, and absorption; Respiratory system – organs, breathing, and exchange and transport of gases.
Body fluids and circulation – Blood, lymph, double circulation, regulation of cardiac activity; Hypertension, Coronary artery diseases.
Excretion system – Urine formation, regulation of kidney function
Locomotion and movement – Skeletal system, joints, muscles, types of movement
Control and co-ordination – Central and peripheral nervous systems, structure and function of a neuron, reflex action, and sensory reception; Role of various types of endocrine glands; Mechanism of hormone action
6 Reproduction, Growth, and Movement in Plants Asexual methods of reproduction;
Sexual Reproduction – Development of male and female gametophytes; Pollination (Types and agents); Fertilization; Development of embryo, endosperm, seed, and fruit (including parthenocarpy and helminth).
Growth and Movement – Growth phases; Types of growth regulators and their role in seed dormancy, germination, and movement;
Apical dominance; Senescence; Abscission; Photoperiodism; Vernalisation;
Various types of movements.
7 Reproduction and Development in Humans Male and female reproductive systems;
Menstrual cycle; Gamete production; Fertilisation; Implantation;
Embryo development;
Pregnancy and parturition;
Birth control and contraception.
8 Ecology and Environment Meaning of ecology, environment, habitat, and niche.
Ecological levels of organization (organism to biosphere); Characteristics of Species, Population, Biotic Community, and Ecosystem; Succession and Climax. Ecosystem – Biotic and abiotic components; Ecological pyramids; Food chain and Food web;
Energy flow; Major types of ecosystems including agroecosystem.
Ecological adaptations – Structural and physiological features in plants and animals of aquatic and desert habitats.
Biodiversity and Environmental Issues – Meaning, types and conservation strategies (Biosphere reserves, National parks and Sanctuaries), Air and Water Pollution (sources and major pollutants); Global warming and Climate change; Ozone depletion; Noise pollution; Radioactive pollution; Methods of pollution control (including an idea of bioremediation); Deforestation; Extinction of species (Hot Spots).
9 Biology and Human Welfare Animal husbandry – Livestock, Poultry, Fisheries; Major animal diseases and their control. Pathogens of major communicable diseases of humans caused by fungi, bacteria, viruses, protozoans, and helminths, and their control.
Cancer; AIDS.
Adolescence and drug/alcohol abuse;
Basic concepts of immunology.
Plant Breeding and Tissue Culture in crop improvement.
10 Biotechnology and its Applications Microbes as an ideal system for biotechnology;
Microbial technology in food processing, industrial production (alcohol, acids, enzymes, antibiotics), sewage treatment and energy generation.
Steps in recombinant DNA technology – restriction enzymes, NA insertion by vectors and other methods, regeneration of recombinants
Applications of R-DNA technology in human health –Production of Insulin, Vaccines and Growth hormones, Organ transplant, Gene therapy.
Applications in Industry and Agriculture – Production of expensive enzymes, strain improvement to scale up bioprocesses, GM crops by transfer of genes for nitrogen fixation, herbicide-resistance, and pest-resistance including Bt crops.

Note:The table available above is the syllabus for BITSAT 2019. The official syllabus for BITSAT 2020 is not yet released and it will be updated once it is released.

Apart from knowing the syllabus students can also learn about the BITSAT exam pattern to prepare well for the exam.

Live Application Forms

  Apply Now

  Apply Now

  Apply Now

  Apply Now

Discussion Forum



Q
What is the syllabus for the exam?

What is the syllabus for the exam?

Asked By: Vipin Gautam,

A
Answer By: GetmyuniEnterprise

Hello Vipin,

Read more about the Syllabus to score well.



Q
What is the syllabus for the logical reasoning for the exam?

What is the syllabus for the logical reasoning for the exam?

Asked By: Sameer Korde,

A
Answer By: GetmyuniEnterprise

Hello Sameer,

  • The test is given to the candidates of BITSAT to judge their power of reasoning spread in verbal and nonverbal areas.

  • The candidates should be able to think logically so that they perceive the data accurately, understand the relationships correctly, figure out the missing numbers or words, and to apply rules to new and different contexts.

  • These indicators are measured through performance on such tasks as detecting missing links, following directions, classifying words, establishing sequences, and completing analogies.



Q
Syllabus for English in BITSAT

What is the syllabus for English entrance exam, BITSAT?

Asked By: Rekha C,

A
Answer By: GetmyuniEnterprise

English Proficiency syllabus:

  • Grammer
  • Vocabulary
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Composition
  • Verbal Reasoning
  • Non-verbal Reasoning


Q
BITSAT 2017 syllabus

What is the prescribed syllabus for the BITSAT 2017 exam?

Asked By: Avantika S,

A
Answer By: GetmyuniEnterprise

You can refer to the official website for the prescribed syllabus for the BITSAT 2017 exam.



Q
Preparation for BITSAT

How do I prepare for English proficiency and logical reasoning in BITSAT? What kind of books should I buy?

Asked By: Abhay Mandana,


1