Syllabus and Subjects for Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] (Information Science & Technology):

Semester I:

Sl. No.

B.Tech (Information Science & Technology) Subjects on Study

1

Engineering Maths I

2

Engineering Physics

3

Elements of Civil Engineering & Engineering Mechanics

4

Elements of Mechanical Engineering

5

Basic Electrical Engineering

6

Workshop Practice

7

Engineering Physics Lab

8

Constitution of India & Professional Ethics

9

Language (Kan.)


Semester II:

Sl. No.

Subjects on Study

1

Engineering Maths-II

2

Engineering Physics

3

Elements of Civil Engineering & Engineering Mechanics

4

Elements of Mechanical Engineering

5

Basic Electrical Engineering

6

Workshop Practice

7

Engineering Physics Lab

8

Constitution of India &Professional Ethics

 

Language (Kan.)


Semester III:

Sl. No.

Subjects on Study

1

Engineering Mathematics III

2

Electronic Circuits

3

Logic Design

4

Discrete Mathematical Structures

5

Data Structures with C

6

Unix and Shell Programming

7

Data Structures Lab.

8

Electronic Circuits & Logic Design Lab.


Semester IV:

Sl. No.

Subjects on Study

1

Engineering Mathematics IV

2

Graph Theory and Combinatory

3

Analysis and Design of Algorithms

4

Object-Oriented Programming with C++

5

Microprocessors

6

Computer Organization

7

Object-Oriented Programming Lab.

8

Microprocessors Lab.


Semester V:

Sl. No.

Subjects on Study

1

Software Engineering

2

Systems Software

3

Operating Systems

4

Database Management Systems

5

Computer Networks I

6

Formal Languages and Automata Theory

7

Database Applications Laboratory

8

Algorithms Laboratory


Semester VI:

Sl. No.

Subjects on Study

1

Management and Entrepreneurship

2

Unix Systems Programming

3

File Structures

4

Computer Networks II

5

Information Systems

Elective-I (Group A)

1

Operations Research

2

Compiler Design

3

Data Compression

4

Pattern Recognition

5

Computer Graphics and Visualization


Semester VII:

Sl. No.

Subjects on Study

1

Object-Oriented Modelling and Design

2

Software Architectures

3

Programming the Web

4

Data Mining

5

Elective II (Group-B)

6

Elective III (Group-C)

7

Networks Laboratory

8

Web Programming Laboratory

Elective II (Group-B)

1

Advanced DBMS

2

Embedded Computing Systems

3

JAVA and J2EE

4

Multimedia Computing

5

Advanced Software Engineering

6

Neural Networks

Elective III (Group-C)

1

C# Programming and Net

2

Digital Image Processing

3

Game Theory

4

Artificial Intelligence

5

User Interface Design

6

Fuzzy Logic


Semester VIII:

Sl. No.

Subjects on Study

1

Software Testing

2

System Modelling and Simulation

3

Elective IV(Group-D)

4

Elective V(Group-E)

5

Project Work

6

Seminar

Elective-IV (Group D)

1

Mobile Computing

2

Web 2.0 and Rich Internet Applications

3

Storage Area Networks

4

Network Management Systems

5

Information and Network Security

6

Microcontroller

Elective V(Group-E)

1

Ad hoc Networks

2

Information Retrieval

3

Supply Chain Management

4

Service Oriented Architecture

5

Grid Computing

6

Decision Support Systems

 

1