IIITH PGEE 2019 Syllabus

Exam Date : 10th April 2019 To 15th April 2019
Result Date : 13th May 2019

IIITH PGEE 2019 Syllabus

The syllabus for the IIITH PGEE 2019 examination is based on the graduation subjects and involves questions related to the paper of specialization.

Paper I (General Aptitude):

This is objective type question paper and will test your

  • Basic aptitude

  • Logical reasoning

  • Computers and mathematics.

Note: A minimum cut-off score in this paper is compulsory for evaluation of candidate's subject paper (Paper II).

Paper II:

  • Mathematics Subjective

  • Computer Science Objective

  • Electronics and Communications Engineering (Objective and Subjective)

  • Structural Engineering (Subjective)

  • Computational Natural Sciences and Bioinformatics Objective

  • Computational Linguistics

The detailed syllabus is as follows:


Mathematics:

  • Finite Dimensional Linear Vector Space: Linear Independence, Span, Basis, Orthonormal Set, Gram-Schmidt Orthogonalization Process, Inner Product, Dual Space, Eigen Space, Rank of a Matrix, Cayley-Hamiltonian Theorem, Similar Matrices, Linear Operator, Hermitian, Unitary and Normal Matrices, Spectral Decomposition.
  • Group, Ring, and Field: Basic Concepts of Groups, Cyclic Group, Cosets, Elementary Concepts of Rings and Fields
  • Real Analysis: Concepts of sets of Real numbers, Sequence of Real Numbers, Continuous and Differentiable Functions, Rolle’s Theorem, Mean Value Theorem and Taylor Series, Reimann Integration
  • Probability Theory: Conditional Probability, Bayes Theorem, Random variable, PDF and CDF, Moment Generating Function, Theoretical Distribution (Binomial, Poisson, Normal, Uniform and Hypergeometric).
  • Complex Analysis: Analytic functions, Integration, Cauchy’s Integral Theorem, Cauchy’s Integral formula, Taylor and Laurent Series, Residue, Contour Integration.
  • Ordinary Differential Equation: The Equation of First-order and First Degree, Second-order Linear Equation with Constant coefficients.
  • Optimization: Linear Programming Problem.

Computer Science:

Fundamental Programming Concepts, Control Flow, Functions, Recursion, Basic Data Structures (arrays, lists, stacks, and queues), Basic algorithms (sorting and searching), Boolean Algebra, Digital Building Blocks (AND/OR/NAND/XOR Gates), Karnaugh's Maps, Computer Organisation, Number Systems. Capability to write programs in C or C++ is expected, Relational Databases (Functional dependencies, SQL), Computer Networks.


Electronics and Communications Engineering:

(Selection for the interview for the streams (i) VLSI & Embedded Systems and (ii) Signal Processing and Communication will be based on the score in this paper and the score in the general aptitude test. This subject examination paper is divided into two parts: Part A (Electronics) and Part B (Signal Processing and Communication))

Selection for the interview will be based on the combined score in the two parts:

Part A - Electronics:

  • Networks:  Nodal and mesh analysis, Wye-Delta transformation, steady-state sinusoidal analysis, time and frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits, Laplace transformations, 2-port networks, Transfer functions.

  • Electronic Devices:  Theory and Characteristics of Diodes such as Junction and Zener etc, Transistors such as BJT, JFET, and MOSFET etc, Photodiodes.

  • Analog Circuits: Small signal models and applications of diodes, BJT, MOSFETs, Biasing of transistors, Types of Amplifiers, Op-amp circuits, Filters, Oscillators, Function generators and wave-shaping circuits.

  • Digital circuits: Boolean algebra, logic gates, Logic families, combinational, arithmetic, memory and sequential circuits, ADC, Microprocessors, and Microcontrollers.

  • Control Systems: Components of control systems, Open and closed loop control systems, stability analysis, Routh-Hurwitz Criteria, Signal flow graphs, transient and steady state analysis of LTI control systems including frequency response, Root loci, Bode and Nyquist plots, lead and lag compensation, PID control.

Part B - Signal Processing and Communications:

  • Signals and Systems: Classification of signals, LTI system analysis, System properties, Fourier Series, Fourier Transform, discrete time Fourier series, Laplace Transform, Z-transform, System transfer function, Fourier analysis of LTI systems, Sampling theorem.

  • Probability theory and random processes: random variables, probability distribution function, probability density function, conditional probability, Bayes theorem, central limit theorem, functions of random variables, random processes, stationary random processes, auto-correlation and cross-correlation functions, power spectrum.

  • Communication Theory: Analog and Digital Modulation and demodulation, Superheterodyne Receivers, Quantization, Line Coding, Matched filters, Receiver structures in the presence of AWGN, Probability of error.

  • Digital Signal Processing: Discrete Fourier transform, FFT, Z-transform, Z-domain analysis of LTI systems, Circular convolution, Design of digital IIR and FIR filters.

  • Electromagnetics: Basics of Electromagnetics, Vector calculus, Maxwell’s equations, Wave equation, Transmission lines, matching networks, S-parameters, Basics of waveguides, optical fibres, and Antennas.


Structural Engineering:

Bending moments and shear forces in beams, stress and strain relations, principal stresses, Mohrs circle, simple bending theory, flexural and shear stresses, torsion, analysis of trusses and frames, analysis of indeterminate structures by force/displacement methods, matrix methods of structural analysis, working and limit state design concepts, design of compression members, beam, slab, footing, staircases, basic concepts of prestressed concrete, riveted and welded joints, steel beam-column connections, plate girders and design of base plate.

In addition to this, some questions from engineering mathematics like determinants, matrices, limit, continuity, and differentiability, mean value theorems, integral calculus, partial derivatives, maxima and minima, ordinary differential equations and applications, initial and boundary value problems, Laplace and Fourier transforms, test for convergence, sequences and series.


CCNSB Subject Paper:

Computational Natural Sciences and Bioinformatics

Selection for the interview for the streams (i) Bioinformatics and (ii) Computational Natural Sciences will be based on the score in this paper and the score in the general aptitude test. This examination paper comprises of three sections: Physics, Chemistry, Biology & Bioinformatics, (physics and chemistry only for Post-B.Sc. programs) and students, depending on their background are expected to attempt any one Section as a major and another section as a minor part. The questions will be multiple-choice.


Physics:

Mechanics and General Properties of Matter, Electricity and Magnetism, Kinetic theory and Thermodynamics, Modern Physics, Solid-State Physics, Devices, and Electronics.


Chemistry:

  • Physical Chemistry: Atomic Structure, Theory of Gases, Chemical Thermodynamics, Chemical and Phase Equilibria, Electrochemistry, Chemical Kinetics.

  • Organic Chemistry: Basic Concepts in Organic Chemistry and Stereochemistry, Aromaticity and Huckel's rule, Heterocyclic Chemistry, Qualitative Organic Analysis.

  • Inorganic Chemistry: Periodic Table, Chemical Bonding, and Shapes of Compounds, Main Group Elements (s and p blocks), Transition Metals (d block), Analytical Chemistry.

  • Biology & Bioinformatics Section

  • Biology: General Biology, Biochemistry, and Physiology, Molecular Biology, Cell Biology.

  • Bioinformatics: Sequence Analysis, Sequence Alignments, Phylogeny, Gene Prediction, Structural Biology.


Computational Linguistics:

  • Morphology - Words and how they are formed. What is morphology? Basic building blocks in morphology - morphemes

  • Word formation - function based. Other word formation processes - affixation, suffixation, etc. Morphotactics - constraints on affixation, Morphophonology, Computational morphology - FSA, paradigms, etc

  • Word-Classes and part of speech tagging

  • Lexicography, Syntax, Syntactic structure, Dependency structure, Grammar formalisms

  • Semantics, Lexical semantics, Sentential semantics.

IIITH PGEE 2018 Exam Pattern

Live Application Forms

  Apply Now

  Apply Now

  Apply Now

  Apply Now

Discussion Forum




  View all exams
1