Syllabus and Subjects for Master of Arts [MA] (Sanskrit):

Semester I

Sl. No.

MA Sanskrit Subjects of Study

1

Vedic hymns (The following hymns of the Rgveda-Samhita with Sayana’s commentary): Rk Samhita

2

Atmabodhaprakaranam of Acarya Sankara

3

Sanskrit Philology

4

History of Classical Sanskrit Literature

5

Meghadutam

6

Asokan Edicts : Rock Edicts –III,IV,V,VI,XII,XIII

7

History of Sanskrit Grammar Harsacaritam (Ucchavsa-5)

8

Kautilya’s Arthasastra Adhikarana II – Chapters 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 35,36


Semester II

Sl. No.

MA Sanskrit Subjects of Study

1

Rk Samhita (The following hymns of Rg Veda Samhita with Sayanas commentary): Rk Samhita – 1.2, 1.3,1.4,6.64,7.86,10.129

2

Samkhyakarika

3

History of Vedic Literature

4

Vaiyakarana Siddhantakaumudi (Purvardha) Samjna, Paribhasa, Ac Sandhi [up to Prakrtibhava]

5

Mrcchakatikam (I-IV)

6

Sahityadarpana (Chapter –1, 2) Sahityadarpana (Chapter –3 up to Rasanirupana)

7

Bhasapariccheda (Pratyksa Khanda only)

8

Sayana’s Rgvedabhasyopakramanika Asokan Edicts : Pillar Edicts - IV, VII


Semester III

Sl. No.

MA Sanskrit Subjects of Study

1

Vaiyakarana Siddhantakaumudi (Uttarardha)

2

Patanjali’s Mahabhasya (Paspasa only)

3

Kenopanisad

4

Yajnavalkya – Smrti (Vyavaharadhyaya)

5

Research Methodology & Manuscriptology

6

Bhasapariccheda (Anuman, Upaman & Sabda-khanda With Muktavali &Mananirupana)

7

Mrcchakatika (V-X), Prakrtprakasa (I,II)

8

Inscriptions (Selected inscriptions only):


Semester IV (Special Papers): Literature

Sl. No.

MA Sanskrit Subjects of Study

1

Dhvanyaloka (1st Udyot only)

2

Naisadhacaritam (Ninth Canto only)

3

Mudraraksasa (whole)

4

Dasarupaka (I to III)

5

Kavyaprakasa (I –V Chapter)

6

Rasagangadhara- (I Anana, up to Classification of poetry)

7

Project


Semester IV (Philosophy)

Sl. No.

MA Sanskrit Subjects of Study

1

Gautamasutras with Nyayabhasyam 1.1. 1-6, 1.1.7-22 (Sutras only)

2

Yogasutra with Vyasabhasya (Samadhipada), up to Sutra No. 39

3

Vedantadarsana with Sarirakabhasya (Adhyasabhasya and Chapter 1.1.1 –6, 12-19)

4

Boudhadarsana (From Sarvadarsanasamgraha)

5

Vedantadarsana with Sarirakabhasya (Chapter –II.I.1-17, II.II. 1-3, 11-16)

6

Vedantaparibhasa (Pratyaksa only) Pratyabhijnahrdayam (Sutras – 1-10)


Semester IV (Veda)

Sl. No.

MA Sanskrit Subjects of Study

1

Vedic Hymns :

(i) Vajasaneyi Samhita – XVI.(1-16), 34(1-6).

(ii) Atharvaveda Samhita – XII. 1-12, XIX.53 (17).

2

Brhaddevata (Chapter –I)

3

Satapatha Brahman (Kanda –I, Prapathaka –1, Brahman –1, Adhaya–1-2), Nirukta – II(1-4), VII(1-13)

4

Rk- Pratisakhya (I-III)

5

Aitareya Brahmana (Pancika–I, Chapters I –II, Pancika - VIIChapters XXXIII Sunahsepa Katha )

6

Asvalayana Srautasutra (Chapter – I) Survey of Vedic Interpretations (Traditional and Modern) :

Venkatmadhava, Skandasvamin, Sayana, Aurobindo, Dayananda, Max Muller Roth.


Semester IV (Epigraphy)

Sl. No.

MA Sanskrit Subjects of Study

1

Selected Inscriptions

2

A. Besnagar Garuda –Pillar Inscription (J.B.R.A.S. vol. XXIII)

B. Saranath Buddhist Image Inscription of Kasniska I year 3 (EI. Vol VII)

C. Mathura Stone Inscription of Huviska, year 28, (EI-XXI)

D. Hathigumpha Inscription of Kharavela (B.M.Barua, Old Brahmi Inscriptions in the Udaygiri & Khandagiri caves, Cal 1929)

E. Nasik Cave Inscription of Vasisthiputra Pulamayi, year 19 (EI-VII).

F. Aphsad stone Inscription of Adityasena. (Fleet, corp. Ins. Ind. III. Cal 1888).

G. Banskhera Copper Plate Inscription of Harsavardhana (EI-IV)

H. Gwalior Stone Inscription of Mihira Bhoja (EI-XVIII)

I. Haraha Inscriptions of Isanavarman (EI – XIV).

3

Palaeography

4

( Written –45 marks +Viva-Voce- 05 marks)

5

Selected Inscriptions:

6

A. Allahabad Stone Pillar Inscription of Samudragupta (J.F. Fleet, Corp. Ins. Ind. Vol. III cal. 1888).

B. Damodarpur Copper Plate Inscription of Kumargupta, year 124 (E I XV).

C. Mandasore Stone Inscription of Kumargupta I & Bandhuvarman (Fleet, CII; Vol. III).

D. Junagarh Rock Inscription of Skandagupta (Ibid).

E. Bhitare Pillar Inscription of Skandagupta (Ibid).

F. Mandasore Stone Inscription of Yasodharman, Undated (Ibid).

G. Mallasarul Copper Plate Inscription of Gopacandra, year 3 (EI –XV).

7

Palaeography ( Gupta Scripts)

8

( Written –45 marks +Viva-Voce- 05 marks)

9

Selected Inscriptions:

 

1. Mahasthan Fragmentary Stone Plaque Inscription (Epi- Ind. Vol. XXI)

2. Nidhanpur Copperplate Inscription of Bhaskarvarman. (EI. XII, XIX)

3. Nalanda Copperplate Inscription of Devapala (EI-XVII)

4. Badalgaruda Pillar Inscription of Narayanapala (A.K. Maitreya, Gauda -

lekhamala).

5. Belava Copperplate Inscription of Bhajavarman

(N.G. Majumder, Inscription of Bengal Vol. III, Rajshahi 1929)

6. Deopara Prasasti of Vijaysene (Ibid)

7. Bhauvaneshwar Prasasti of Bhattabahvadeva(Ibid)

8. Aihole Inscription of Pulakesin II. Paper

10

Project

1